06-07-2023
[…] In their responses, the parties agree that Checchin's state prison commitment was appropriate due to his conviction for illegal possession of a firearm (Pen. Code, § 29800, subd. (a)(1); count 3). We agree. Checchin was convicted of possessing methamphetamine for sale (§ 11378; count 1) and that conviction, by itself, would have required that he serve his sentence in county jail, pursuant to Penal Code section 1170, subdivision (h). His conviction for illegal possession of a firearm, however, does not reference Penal Code section 1170, subdivision (h) and, by operation of Penal Code section 1170.1, subdivision (a), Checchin's aggregate eight-year term must be served in state prison.
Section 11378 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "[A] person who possesses for sale a controlled substance that meets any of the following criteria shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code."