People v. Cheatum
[…] 1. Applicable Law

“‘[T]he relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 576.) In considering this question, an appellate court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment and presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier could have reasonably deduced from the evidence. (People v. Pensinger (1991) 52 Cal.3d 1210, 1237.)

As pertinent, section 529 provides: “Every person who falsely personates another in either his private or official capacity, and in such assumed character . . .: [¶] . . . [¶] 3. Does any other act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person[.] [¶] Is punishable by . . . imprisonment in the state prison. . . .” (Italics added.)

2. Analysis

Defendant claims he did not commit any “other act” within the meaning of section 529, clause 3, that is, any act other than falsely personating his cousin. We disagree.