People v. Cheatum
[…] The defendant’s acts resulted in his brother’s unjust incarceration for over one year. (Robertson, supra, 223 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1279, 1282.) The defendant’s sole contention in Robertson was that section 148.9 barred application of section 529, clause 3 on the facts of the case, because the former statute was more specific and covered the only act defendant committed: falsely representing himself to a police officer as another person.

Section 148.9, subdivision (a) states: “Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer . . ., upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

The court in Robertson upheld the defendant’s section 529, clause 3 conviction, noting that section 529, clause 3 had a number of elements not included in section 148.9, including the “other act” element.