NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] DISCUSSION
I.
$1,000 Restitution Fine (§ 1202.4, subd. (b))
Appellant contends the court erred in imposing a $1,000 restitution fine under subdivision (b) of section 1202.4 because the $200 restitution fine imposed pursuant to the same statute as a condition of his probation remained in effect. The People concede the point.
Section 1202.4, subdivision (b) provides that "[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states those reasons on the record." The court imposed a $200 restitution fine pursuant to this statute when it placed appellant on probation, and that fine survived the revocation of probation. (People v.