NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He points out that the proposition contains provisions expanding the definition of, increasing punishment for, and prohibiting probation for certain sex offenses; eliminating custody credits for inmates convicted of certain sex offenses; extending the parole period for sex offenders; monitoring the whereabouts of sex offenders and barring them from living within 2000 feet of a school or park; making more offenders eligible for SVP commitment; and requiring that SVP's be committed for an undetermined period of time.
Article II, section 8, subdivision (d) of the California Constitution states: "An initiative measure embracing more than one subject not be submitted to the electors or have any effect." An initiative measure does not violate the single-subject requirement, however, if its parts are reasonably germane to each other and to the general purpose of the initiative. (Manduley v.