NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] He was not trying to evade the deputies. He knew that he would eventually stop and be arrested. He was trying "just to gather witnesses and the media, which ended up happening," so that the beating he had sustained in January 1995 would not recur. He deliberately drove at a slow rate of speed "to let the cops know that [he] wasn't trying to evade, or get away, or escape from them."
Substantial Evidence Supports the Judgment
Section 2800.2, subdivision (a), makes it a crime "[i]f a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property . . . ." A violation of section 2800.1 occurs only if the person being pursued, "with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude" a pursuing peace officer. (§ 2800.1, subd. (a).)
The jury instructions in this case defined "intent to evade" as meaning "an intent to escape arrest or capture."