PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JERELL LEMAR CHAPMAN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Guajardo, 300 Mich.App. 26, 35; 832 N.W.2d 409 (2013) (quotation marks and citations omitted). Implemented in 2006, the Self-Defense Act (SDA), MCL 780.971 et seq., "codifie[s] the circumstances in which a person may use deadly force in self-defense or in defense of another person without having the duty to retreat." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 780.972(1)(a) of the SDA provides that "[a]n individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if . . . [t]he individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual."
The prosecution presented the audio recording of a phone call that occurred between defendant and KB's grandmother while defendant was imprisoned.