05-16-2018
[…] [Citation.] If the circumstances reasonably justify the findings made by the trier of fact, reversal of the judgment is not warranted simply because the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding." (People v. Jennings (2010) 50 Cal.4th 616, 638-639; accord, People v. Nelson (2011) 51 Cal.4th 198, 210.)
Defendant's argument is based on the claimed unlawfulness of the officers' conduct in arresting him, specifically that the officers did not follow section 841, which requires that the arresting officer "inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him, of the cause of the arrest, and the authority to make it." (Pen. Code, § 841.) In sum, defendant's argument is that "the uncontradicted evidence showed that the police initiated [defendant's] arrest with an unreasonable and excessive amount of force, without informing him beforehand of their intention or authority to arrest him.