People v. Chamness
[…] McClure, 218 Ill. 2d 375, 382 (2006)). When statutory language is unambiguous, the statute must be applied as written without resorting to other aids of construction. People v. Bywater, 223 Ill. 2d 447, 481 (2006). Courts must construe the statute as a whole, bearing in mind both the subject the statute addresses and the legislature's objective in enacting it. Moreland, 2011 IL App (2d) 100699, ¶ 7. In doing so, however, a court "should not read into the statute exceptions, limitations, or conditions that the legislature did not provide." Id. (citing McClure, 218 Ill. 2d at 382). ¶ 22 Section 24-1.2 of the Criminal Code provides:
"(a) A person commits aggravated discharge of a firearm when he or she knowingly or intentionally:
(2) Discharges a firearm in the direction of another person or in the direction of a vehicle he or she knows or reasonably should know to be occupied by a person."
Thus, the statute requires two elements for a defendant to commit the offense; that is, that the defendant (1) knowingly or intentionally discharged a firearm; and (2) in the direction of another person or in the direction of a vehicle known or reasonably should have been known to be occupied.