People v. Chambliss
[…] The prosecutor objected that any evidence of the polygraph should be excluded as unreliable under People v. Lee (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 772. Counsel for appellant argued that it was critical to the defense to explain the motivation for appellant’s statements in the interview. If the trial court was inclined to exclude the references to the polygraph, defense counsel argued that the entire interview should be excluded because his statements were intertwined with the examiners’ statements.

The trial court observed that Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a) makes evidence of the taking of a polygraph examination and the results inadmissible. But subdivision (b) of the statute provides: “Nothing in this section is intended to exclude from evidence statements made during a polygraph examination which are otherwise admissible.” Based on this statute, the court concluded that appellant’s statements during the interview were admissible.