Anne T. Donnelly, District Attorney, Mineola (Donald Berk, Andrew Fukuda, Tammy J. Smiley and Yael V. Levy of counsel),for respondent.
[…] "The exceptions … recognize that any law circumscribing the ability of the accused to defend against criminal charges remains subject to limitation by constitutional guarantees of due process and the right to confront the prosecution’s witnesses" (id. at 312, 598 N.Y.S.2d 167, 614 N.E.2d 730 [citations omitted]).
III.
[7, 8] Defendant argues that the forensic evidence was admissible under several of the exceptions set forth in CPL 60.42. We 376need not address every basis raised because we conclude that the trial court erred in denying admission of the evidence under CPL 60.42(5). Under this subdivision, evidence of a victim’s sexual conduct may be admitted in evidence during a sex crime prosecution when it "is determined by the [trial] court after an offer of proof by the accused … to be relevant and admissible in the interests of justice" (CPL 60.42[5]). "Offer of proof is not a term of art but its generally accepted meaning … is to summarize the substance or content of the evidence" (Williams, 81 N.Y.2d at 314, 598 N.Y.S.2d 167, 614 N.E.2d 730 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).