PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ANDREW ERIN CECIL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v Carter, 503 Mich 221, 226; 931 NW2d 566 (2019). "Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo." People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013).
OV 4 addresses psychological injury to the victim. MCL 777.34(1); People v Lockett, 295 Mich App 165, 182; 814 NW2d 295 (2012). Ten points must be assessed "if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive." MCL 777.34(2) However, there must be some evidence of psychological injury on the record to justify the assessment of the points. Lockett, 295 Mich App at 183. A victim's expression of fearfulness or anger can constitute sufficient evidence of psychological injury.