In Catone, defendant struck and killed a girl in a pedestrian crosswalk, reduced his speed for a moment and then sped away.
[…] The sole issue on appeal is whether defendant's consecutive sentences are valid under Penal Law § 70.25 (2). That provision creates two situations where sentences imposed for two or more offenses must run concurrently: (1) where the offenses are committed through a single act or omission, and (2) where an act or omission constitutes both one of the offenses and a material element of the other. Defendant contends that his convictions fall squarely within the second category of section 70.25 (2) and we agree.
Penal Law § 70.25 (2) provides as follows: "2. When more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences, except if one or more of such sentences is for a violation of section 270.20 of this chapter, must run concurrently."
We have previously indicated that this language means that one offense must have been a material element of the other ( see, People ex rel. Maurer v Jackson, 2 N.Y.2d 259, 264-265).