People v. Castaneda
[…] (Valov, supra, 132 Cal.App.4th at p. 1128.) Indeed, “‘driver’s licenses are used to establish identity for a host of commercial transactions . . . .’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.)

Defendant offers no authority for the highly dubious assertion that the mere possession of the fake driver’s license is insufficient to prove he had the specific intent to defraud because the fake license could be used for “legitimate” nonfraudulent purposes such as buying liquor, flying on an airplane, or entering a courthouse. First, under Penal Code section 470a, it is a crime to counterfeit “any driver’s license . . . with the intent that such driver’s license . . . be used to facilitate the commission of any forgery.” Intent to defraud in this state is broadly defined as “an intent to deceive another person for the purpose of gaining a material advantage over that person or to induce that person to part with property or alter that person’s position by some false statement or false representation of fact,