THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSE CASILLAS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] CALCRIM No. 332, as given, specifically required the jury to determine the truth and accuracy of all information relied on by an expert witness. This language would necessarily include any information set forth in a hypothetical question because the expert had to rely on the content of the question in order to render an opinion. CALCRIM No. 332 also clearly told the jury it could disregard any expert opinion not supported by the evidence, and other witness credibility instructions told the jury to disregard testimony or opinions not supported by evidence.
The statutory requirement (§ 1127b) merely says: "When, in any criminal trial or proceeding, the opinion of any expert witness is received in evidence, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] Duly qualified experts may give their opinions on questions in controversy at a trial. To assist the jury in deciding such questions, the jury may consider the opinion with the reasons stated therefor, if any, by the expert who gives the opinion. The jury is not bound to accept the opinion of any expert as conclusive, but should give to it the weight to which they shall find it to be entitled. The jury may, however, disregard any such opinion, if it shall be found by them to be unreasonable. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of opinion evidence need be given." (Italics added.)
Casillas cites no case holding a failure to give the bracketed portion of CALCRIM No. 332 constitutes error.