THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. TIERRION D. CARUTH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] He does not challenge the denial of the motion for leave to file a successive postconviction petition. First, we find that defendant made a prima facie case that identity was at issue at trial. Second, the chain of custody was sufficiently alleged where the evidence was admitted at trial. Third, we find that the result of the testing has the potential to produce new evidence relevant to defendant's assertion of actual innocence. Fourth, the DNA testing would employ a generally accepted scientific method. Therefore, we find that the court erred in denying the motion. ¶ 15 Under section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) "[a] defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of *** forensic DNA testing ***" which was not subject to the testing at the time of trial. 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2016). In order to prevail on such motion, defendant must first make a prima facie case that:
"(1) identity was the issue in the trial or guilty plea which resulted in his or her conviction; and
(2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect." Id. § 116-3(b).Once a prima facie case is made, the circuit court "shall allow" the testing if it determines that:
"(1) the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence *** materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence when the defendant's conviction was the result of a trial, even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant, ***; andWe note that the record is unclear on whether the circuit court denied the motion based on the failure to establish a prima facie case, the lack of material relevance to the potential result of the testing, or the lack of a generally accepted method. Therefore, we will consider each element in turn.
(2) the testing requested employs a scientific method generally accepted within the relevant scientific community." Id. § 116-3(c).
¶ 16 I. Identity
¶ 17 In making a prima facie case, defendant must first show that identity was at issue at trial. "A defendant makes a sufficient showing that identity was an issue at trial when he denied committing the crime at trial." People v.