No. 1-11-2024
[…] (3) $1,000 for a Class 2 felony" 720 ILCS 570/411.2(2), (3) (West 2008).
¶ 61 5. DNA Analysis Fee
¶ 62 Defendant also challenges the $200 DNA analysis fee assessed by the trial court pursuant to 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(j) (West 2008). Because he had already submitted a DNA sample and paid the $200 assessment in connection with a prior felony conviction, defendant argues that the circuit court erred in ordering him to pay a second DNA analysis fee. The State agrees that the fee was assessed in error and that it should be vacated from defendant's sentencing order. ¶ 63 Section 5-4-3 is a sentencing provision in the Unified Code of Corrections and provides that any person "convicted or found guilty of any offense classified as a felony under Illinois law *** shall, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, be required to submit specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue to the Illinois Department of State Police in accordance with the provisions of this Section." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(a) (West 2008).