No. 1-11-2024
[…] Because he was convicted of delivery of a controlled substance (less than 1 gram of heroin) which is a Class 2 offense, defendant maintains that the court should have only imposed $1,000 fine. The State agrees that the $2,000 controlled substance assessment should be corrected and decreased to $1,000, the proper assessment applicable to Class 2 drug felonies. ¶ 59 Section 411.2(a) of the Illinois Controlled Substance Act calls for the assessment of various sums against persons convicted of narcotics offenses. 720 ILCS 570/411.2(a) (West 2006). The amount of the assessment depends on the nature of the crime committed. Specifically, this statutory provision provides as follows:
"(a) Every person convicted of a violation of [the Illinois Controlled Substance] Act, and every person placed on probation, conditional discharge, supervision or probation under Section 410 of this Act, shall be assessed for each offense a sum fixed at:
* * *
(2) $2,000 for a Class 1 felony;¶ 60 It is undisputed that defendant was convicted of delivery of less than 1 gram of heroin, which is a Class 2 felony offense. Accordingly, we agree with the parties that defendant should have only been assessed a $1,000 controlled substance fine and correct the mittimus to reflect the proper amount. In addition, because the controlled substance assessment is a fine, it is subject to offset by pre-sentencing incarceration credit. People v. Jones, 223 Ill. 2d 569, 592 (2006); People v. Gorosteata, 374 Ill. App. 3d 203, 228 (2007). Accordingly, defendant is entitled to apply his $995 pre-sentencing incarceration credit against his $1,000 controlled substance assessment.
(3) $1,000 for a Class 2 felony" 720 ILCS 570/411.2(2), (3) (West 2008).
¶ 61 5. DNA Analysis Fee
¶ 62 Defendant also challenges the $200 DNA analysis fee assessed by the trial court pursuant to 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(j) (West 2008).