No. 4–10–0901.
[…] Thingvold, 145 Ill.2d at 446, 164 Ill.Dec. 877, 584 N.E.2d 89. Because the defendant filed a pretrial motion attacking the information instead of waiting until his direct appeal to attack the information, the appellate court should have applied the strict-compliance standard, not the prejudice standard. Id. at 450, 164 Ill.Dec. 877, 584 N.E.2d 89.
¶ 106 Thingvold is distinguishable in that, unlike the defendant in Thingvold, defendant in the present case never filed a pretrial motion attacking the information. See 725 ILCS 5/114–1(a)(8) (West 2010) (“Upon the written motion of the defendant made prior to trial * * *[,] the court may dismiss the * * * information * * * [on the ground that] [t]he charge does not state an offense.”) Instead, defendant objected when the State moved to amend the information. By all indications, defendant was perfectly willing to proceed to trial on the defective information. Consequently, the standard of strict compliance is inapplicable to this case.
¶ 107 2. Benitez