No. 4–10–0901.
[…] ¶ 2 A. The Criminal Complaint
¶ 3 A criminal complaint was filed on June 16, 2009. According to the complaint, signed and sworn to by a police officer, defendant committed burglary (720 ILCS 5/19–1(a) (West 2008)) on June 14, 2009, in that he “knowingly entered a building of George Seaver, d/b/a Lincoln Douglas Café, located at 312 E. Monroe, Springfield, Sangamon County, Illinois, with the intent to commit therein a theft.”
¶ 4 The complaint said nothing, however, about entering the building “without authority,” even though lack of authority was an element of burglary. See 720 ILCS 5/19–1(a) (West 2008) (“A person commits burglary when without authority he knowingly enters * * * a building * * * with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.”).
¶ 5 B. The Preliminary Hearing
¶ 6 On July 2, 2009, the trial court held a preliminary hearing, in which the court considered whether there was probable cause to believe that defendant had committed an offense. See 725 ILCS 5/111–2(a) (West 2010).