02-15-2024
[…] The so-called "nexus" requirement is an aspect of both probable cause and particularity. See Hughes, 506 Mich. at 527 n 6 and 538-539. "Generally, in order for a search executed pursuant to a warrant to be valid, the warrant must be based on probable cause." People v Hellstrom, 264 Mich.App. 187, 192; 690 N.W.2d 293 (2004). See also U.S. Const Am IV ("[N]o Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized."); Const 1963, art 1, § 11 ("No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things or to access electronic data or electronic communications shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation."). "Probable cause to issue a search warrant exists where there is a 'substantial basis' for inferring a 'fair probability' that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found in a particular place." People v Kazmierczak, 461 Mich. 411, 417-418, 605 N.W.2d 667 (2000) (citation omitted).