No. 1-10-3255
[…] The statute permits the defendant's misdemeanor conviction to be enhanced to a felony where the defendant's conduct is "the proximate cause" of the injury to the peace officer. See 720 ILCS 5/31-1 (a-7) (West 2008) ("A person convicted for a violation of this Section whose violation was the proximate cause of an injury to a peace officer *** is guilty of a Class 4 felony." (Emphasis added.)). ¶ 36 In the present case, the defendant contends that the tendered modified IPI Criminal 4th Nos. 22.13 and 22.14, misstated the law and confused the jury because they failed to inform them that to find the defendant guilty of felony resisting a peace officer, the State had