NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1096.) Thus, we will not address this issue in our opinion.
a. “Domestic violence”
“ ‘Domestic violence’ means abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” (§ 13700, subd. (b).) “Abuse” is defined as “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” (§ 13700, subd. (a); Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)).