NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In light of this evidence, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding appellant committed “domestic violence” by “intentionally or recklessly” placing Osuna in “reasonable apprehension” that he was going to harm her. (See § 13700, subd. (a).)
b. Timeliness of request
“In an action in which evidence is to be offered under [Evidence Code section 1109], the people shall disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, in compliance with the provisions of Section 1054.7 of the Penal Code.” (Evid. Code § 1109, subd. (b).) Section 1054.7 requires that disclosure be made “at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately.” (§ 1054.7.) The purpose of this requirement is that a defendant will not be surprised or unprepared to rebut the proposed evidence. (People v. Brown (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 1324, 1334.)