People v. Caro
[…] DISCUSSION

Code of Civil Procedure section 387, subdivision (b) allows a third party to intervene in a pending case as a matter of right when "any provision of law confers an unconditional right to intervene or if the person seeking intervention claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and that person is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede that persons ability to protect that interest . . . ." Code of Civil Procedure section 663, paragraph 1, provides that a "party aggrieved" may move to vacate a judgment on the ground that there was an "[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts . . . ."