NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (§ 295, subd. (i)(1)(A).) Similarly, the DNA Act requires that any adult person arrested for an enumerated felony offense shall provide DNA samples “immediately following arrest, or during the booking or intake or prison reception center process or as soon as administratively practicable after arrest, but, in any case, prior to release on bail or pending trial or any physical release from confinement or custody.” (§ 296.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).)
Moreover, any person, including any juvenile, who is imprisoned or confined or placed in a state correctional institution, a county jail, or other specified facility or treatment program “after a conviction of any felony or misdemeanor offense, or any adjudication or disposition rendered in the case of a juvenile, whether or not [a qualifying] crime or offense . . ., shall provide [DNA] samples . . ., immediately at intake, or during the prison reception center process, or as soon as administratively practicable at the appropriate custodial or receiving institution or the program in which the person is placed, if: [¶] . . . [t]he person has a record of any past or present conviction or adjudication . . . of a qualifying offense . . . or has a record of any past or present conviction or adjudication in any other court . . . of any offense that, if committed or attempted in this state, would have been punishable as [a qualifying] offense” and “[that person’s DNA samples] are not in the possession of the Department of Justice DNA Laboratory or have not been recorded as part of the department’s DNA databank program.” (§ 296.1, subd. (a)(2)(A).)