NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [¶] (f) . . . [I]t is reasonable to expect qualifying offenders to provide forensic DNA samples for the limited identification purposes set forth in [the DNA Act]. [¶] (g) Expanding the statewide DNA Database and Data Bank Program is the most reasonable and certain means to ensure that persons wrongly suspected or accused of crime are quickly exonerated so that they may reestablish their standing in the community.” (Prop. 69, § II, italics added.)
As amended, section 295 provides: “It is the intent of the people of the State of California, in order to further the purposes of [the DNA Act], to require DNA and forensic identification data bank samples from all persons, including juveniles, for the felony and misdemeanor offenses described in subdivision (a) of Section 296.” (§ 295, subd. (b)(2), italics added.) Subdivision (c) of that section was amended to read in pertinent part that the purpose of the DNA Program is to assist “in the expeditious and accurate detection and prosecution of individuals responsible for sex offenses and other crimes, the exclusion of suspects who are being investigated for these crimes, and the identification of missing and unidentified persons, particularly abducted children.” (§ 295, subd. (c), italics added.)
The following classes of persons are subject to mandatory DNA sampling: (1) Any adult person who is arrested for or charged with any of certain enumerated felonies, including attempted, offenses (§ 296, subd.