NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] At the time of the robbery, Delgado was on his way to a nearby restaurant when he heard someone yell. He became nervous, started running and dropped his beanie. He was initially running because he was in a hurry to get the food. He had work gloves because it was cold.
Discussion
1. Motion to acquit
Delgado contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for acquittal made pursuant to section 1118.1. Carbajal joins in this contention to the extent that it inures to his benefit.
Like Delgado, Carbajal made a motion for acquittal pursuant to section 1118.1 at the close of the People's case. Both motions were denied.
Section 1118.1 provides in pertinent part: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal . . . if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal."