People v. Capitello
[…] In such case, each of the three offenses may properly be joined not only with each of the other two but also with any further offense joinable with either of the other two, and the chain of joinder may be further extended accordingly."

In order to obtain a severance, the defendant must establish either that the counts were not properly joinable, or seek a discretionary severance (see, People v Lane, 56 N.Y.2d 1). The court has power to grant a severance only when the charges are joinable under paragraph (c) or (d) (CPL 200.20; People v Tardbania, 130 A.D.2d 954). Such applications are directed to the court's discretion and may be granted only in the interest of justice and for good cause shown. Good cause is defined by the statute as:

"Good cause shall include but not be limited to situations where there is:

"(a) Substantially more proof on one or more such joinable offenses than on others and there is a substantial likelihood that the jury would be unable to consider separately the proof as it relates to each offense.