People v. Capitello
[…] This concept insures that the defendant will receive adequate warning of what the rule requires so that he may act lawfully and it further serves to prevent arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement by requiring boundaries sufficiently distinct for police, Judges and juries to fairly administer the law (People v Cruz, 48 N.Y.2d 419).

Insofar as it is applicable here, the statute provides (Penal Law § 263.05): "A person is guilty of the use of a child in a sexual performance if knowing the character and content thereof he employs, authorizes or induces a child less than 16 years of age to engage in a sexual performance". Performance includes a "photograph" (Penal Law § 263.00). "`Sexual performance'" is one which includes "sexual conduct" that may consist of a number of activities, including the "lewd exhibition of the genitals" (Penal Law § 263.00, [3]).