People v. Capitello
[…] In that light, he urges severance of those charges in the indictment.

Without elaboration, defendant argues that the same reasons require severance of counts 4-6 from 7-9 of the indictment since the joinder is based solely upon the fact that they involve violations of the same statute. Defendant argues that the testimony of one child can only inflame and prejudice the jury in connection with the other unrelated charges.

The statute provides that offenses are joinable (CPL 200.20) when:

"(a) They are based upon the same act or upon the same criminal transaction * * * or

"(b) Even though based upon different criminal transactions, such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first; or

"(c) Even though based upon different criminal transactions, and even though not joinable pursuant to paragraph (b), such offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law; or