THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. NATHANIEL NICHOLAS CANTU, JR., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Prudholme (2023) 14 Cal.5th 961, 973; see People v. Stamps (2020) 9 Cal.5th 685, 701.)
"' "When a guilty [or no contest] plea is entered in exchange for specified benefits such as the dismissal of other counts or an agreed maximum punishment, both parties, including the state, must abide by the terms of the agreement." '" (People v. Segura (2008) 44 Cal.4th 921, 930-931.) When the court approves a plea agreement, the court must impose the sentence the agreement specifies. (People v. Stamps, supra, 9 Cal.5th at p. 701; see § 1192.5, subd. (b) [when a "plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, ... the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea"]; People v. Pixley (2022) 75 Cal.App.5th 1002, 1005 [" '[w]hen a defendant who enters into a plea also agrees to a stipulated sentence, upon accepting the plea, the trial court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea' "]; People v.