People v. Cano
[…] Defendant argues that the court abused its discretion when it imposed the gang registration condition, since there was no evidence that defendant's possession of methamphetamine was gang related. The People correctly concede.

"Trial courts have broad discretion to set conditions of probation in order to 'foster rehabilitation and to protect public safety pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.1.' [Citations] . . . [¶] However, the trial court's discretion in setting the conditions of probation is not unbounded." (People v. Lopez (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 615, 624.)

Penal Code section 186.30, subdivision (a), provides that: "Any person described in subdivision (b) shall register with the chief of police of the city in which he or she resides, . . . within 10 days of release from custody or within 10 days of his or her arrival in any city, county, or city and county to reside there, whichever occurs first." Subdivision (b) provides: "Subdivision (a) shall apply to any person convicted in a criminal court . . . for any of the following offenses: [¶] (1) Subdivision (a) of Section 186.22. [¶] (2) Any crime where the enhancement specified in subdivision (b) of Section 186.22 is found to be true.