THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. BENJAMIN J. CAMUNIAS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Collins, 106 Ill. 2d at 261. ¶ 25 Section 9-3.3(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 states that a person commits drug-induced homicide when he or she "violates Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or Section 55 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act by unlawfully delivering a controlled substance to another, and any person's death is caused by the injection, inhalation, absorption, or ingestion of any amount of that controlled substance." 720 ILCS 5/9-3.3(a) (West 2014). Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act provides that "Except as authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance." 720 ILCS 570/401 (2014).