THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. BENJAMIN J. CAMUNIAS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Edwards, 39 Cal.3d 107 (1985)). On this basis, we conclude the 16 State's evidence did not establish, beyond a reasonable doubt, that defendant acted as a principal and was responsible for the drug-induced homicide. ¶ 35 As indicated above, the State does not suggest the trial court found defendant guilty based on a theory of accountability. Similarly, the State's brief did not attempt to address accountability as a basis to affirm defendant's convictions. Nonetheless, accountability theory is easily disposed of based on the defendant's arguments before this court. ¶ 36 Section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 2012 states that a person is legally accountable for the criminal conduct of another when: "either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2014).