THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. BENJAMIN J. CAMUNIAS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237, 261 (1985); People v. Pollock, 202 Ill. 2d 189, 217 (2002). A conviction should be reversed if "the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." Collins, 106 Ill. 2d at 261. ¶ 25 Section 9-3.3(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 states that a person commits drug-induced homicide when he or she "violates Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or Section 55 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act by unlawfully delivering a controlled substance to another, and any person's death is caused by the injection, inhalation, absorption, or ingestion of any amount of that controlled substance." 720 ILCS 5/9-3.3(a) (West 2014).