People v. Campuzano
[…] Also on February 27, 2007, the court imposed a probation revocation restitution fine in the amount of $220 pursuant to section 1202.44. As provided in section 1202.44, this fine was originally stayed pending successful completion of probation. Section 1202.44 states that the probation revocation restitution fine must be imposed "in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4." Because the amount imposed pursuant to section 1202.4 was $200, the amount of the probation revocation restitution fine should also be $200, not $220. Therefore, defendant justifiably seeks a reduction of this fine from $220 to $200.

Next, on November 2, 2007, when the court revoked and terminated defendants probation, it imposed a parole revocation restitution fine of $220 pursuant to section 1202.45. Pursuant to section 1202.45, this fine was stayed pending successful completion of parole. However, similar to section 1202.44, section 1202.45 provides that the parole revocation restitution fine must be "in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4." Because the amount imposed pursuant to section 1202.4 was $200, the parole revocation fine should also be $200, not $220. As a result, defendant justifiably seeks a reduction of this fine from $220 to $200.