04-10-2012
[…] Defense counsel sought admission of additional testimony from Jackson that, immediately after McNary said that defendant did not shoot the officer, Jackson asked McNary who did shoot the officer. McNary then had "a look on his face 'like a smirk,' " before he pulled out a gun and robbed Jackson. Defense counsel argued that the "smirk" or "smile" was an adoptive admission, a statement against penal interest by an unavailable witness, and evidence of McNary's state of mind. However, McNary's smirk does not qualify as an admissible adoptive admission under Evidence Code section 1221 because McNary was not a "party" in this case. (Evid. Code, § 1221.)
"Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth." (Evid. Code, § 1221, italics added.)
For the same reason, McNary's smirk does not qualify as an admissible "statement" or "nonverbal conduct" under Evidence Code sections 225 and 1220. (See People v.