04-10-2012
[…] That is because, as a general matter, the trial court has authority to "regulate the order of proof in the exercise of "its discretion." (Evid. Code, § 320.)' [Citations.]" (People v. Tafoya (2007) 42 Cal.4th 147, 175.)
Evidence Code section 1202 "governs the impeachment of hearsay statements by a declarant who does not testify at trial." (People v. Blacksher (2011) 52 Cal.4th 769, 806 (Blacksher).) Evidence Code section 1202 states, in relevant part: "Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct." " '[Evidence Code s]ection 1202 deals with the impeachment of a declarant whose hearsay statement is in evidence as distinguished from the impeachment of a witness who has testified. It clarifies two points.