THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MARIO VELAZQUEZ CAMPA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] DISCUSSION
Defendant contends that the evidence is insufficient because "Properly construed, section 311.11 requires interaction with the minor, knowledge on the minor's part, and not just mere possession but some evidence that the images are for distribution or commercial purposes. . . . The statutes are not meant to punish a peeping Tom, even if he uses technology to peep. Privacy invasions of that nature are punished by other statutes such as section 647, subdivision (j)(3)(A), of which [defendant] was also convicted." Defendant's argument ignores the requirements and definitions in sections 311.11 and 311.4.
Section 311.11, subdivision (a), provides in full: "Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under the age of 18 years, knowing that the matter depicts a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or a county jail for up to one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both the fine and imprisonment."