People v. Calitri
[…] Lancaster concluded that "Mr. Calitri knows his charges and he knows the different pleas, courtroom proceedings and personnel, and therefore is competent to stand trial." At the May 17, 2002, competency hearing, both the prosecutor and defense counsel submitted on the report and the court found "defendant is competent to stand trial."

Trial resumed and defendant was ultimately found guilty of making criminal threats, assault, trespass and vandalism.

DISCUSSION

I

A Defendants Right to a Competency Hearing

Section 1367, subdivision (a), provides: "A person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner."