People v. Calitri
[…] (Drope v. Missouri (1975) 420 U.S. 162, 172 (Drope).)

The principle in section 1367 is implemented by sections 1368, 1368.1, and 1369, which generally provide that, if a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall order that the question of the defendants mental competence be determined at a hearing after the defendant has been examined by an appropriate expert appointed by the judge.

Section 1368 provides:
"(a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint counsel. At the request of the defendant or his or her counsel or upon its own motion, the court shall recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to form an opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant at that point in time.