People v. Calitri
[…] "If a jury has been impaneled and sworn to try the defendant, the jury shall be discharged only if it appears to the court that undue hardship to the jurors would result if the jury is retained on call.
"If the defendant is declared mentally incompetent, the jury shall be discharged."

Although subdivision (a) of section 1368 refers to a doubt that arises "in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant," case law interpreting this subdivision establishes that when the court becomes aware of substantial evidence that objectively generates a doubt about whether the defendant is competent to stand trial, the trial court must on its own motion declare a doubt and suspend proceedings even if the