People v. Caldera
[…] (Delgado, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 1065.) As a result of the pre-2012 version of section 245, subdivision (a)(1), a trial court cannot determine whether a conviction for aggravated assault occurring before 2012 is a strike based solely on the conviction itself. To do so, the entire record of conviction must be examined. (Delgado, supra, at p. 1065.)

To aid the prosecution in determining whether a prior conviction is a strike in a multi-clause statute, the Legislature enacted section 969f. Section 969f provides the following, in pertinent part: "(a) Whenever a defendant has committed a serious felony as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, the facts that make the crime constitute a serious felony may be charged in the accusatory pleading.... If the defendant pleads guilty of the offense charged, the question whether or not the defendant committed a serious felony as alleged shall be separately admitted or denied by the defendant."

The purpose of a section 969f admission is to qualify a crime as a serious felony. (People v.