NO. 5-13-0090
[…] In other words, we do not find from our review of the record that the evidence clearly supports the opposite conclusion that the respondent is no longer an SVP under the Act. Conversely, we find that the circuit court's ruling that the evidence shows that the respondent remains an SVP under the Act does not appear to be unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based upon the evidence. As such, we affirm the decision of the circuit court denying the respondent's petition for discharge from commitment.
Section 65(b)(1) was thereafter amended and currently provides that a probable cause hearing "must be held as soon as practical after the filing of the reexamination report." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2012).
¶ 36 CONCLUSION
¶ 37 For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the circuit court of Christian County is affirmed. ¶ 38 Affirmed.