NO. 5-13-0090
[…] ¶ 9 ANALYSIS
¶ 10 On appeal, the respondent raises two issues. The first issue is whether the circuit court erred by not conducting the probable cause hearing within the time set forth in section 65(b)(1) of the Act (725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2012)). The second issue is whether the circuit court's judgment finding the respondent to remain an SVP under the Act was against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 11 When the State filed its motion for a finding of no probable cause along with the respondent's 126-month reexamination report on June 7, 2010, section 65 of the Act read, in pertinent part, as follows:
"A person may petition the committing court for discharge from custody or supervision without the Secretary's approval. At the time of an examination under subsection (a) of Section 55 of this Act, the Secretary shall provide the committed person with a written notice of the person's right to petition the court for discharge over the Secretary's objection. *** If the person does not affirmatively waive the right to petition, the court shall set a probable cause hearing to determine whether facts exist that warrant a hearing on whether the person is still a sexually violent person. *** The probable cause hearing under this Section must be held within 45 days of the filing of the reexamination report under Section 55 of this Act." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2008).¶ 12 The respondent notes that the probable cause hearing was not held until nearly two years after the State's filing of Dr.