THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MANUEL CABRERA-GARCIA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Code, §§ 667, subd. (e)(1), 1170.12, subd. (c)(1)), and three years on each of the five prior-drug-crime enhancements.
We refer to any enhancement imposed under Health and Safety Code section 11372 as a prior-drug-crime enhancement.
Except as otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Penal Code.
The prior-drug-crime enhancements were imposed pursuant to subdivision (c) of Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, which provides: "Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment."