THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RHOLDAN ALCONCEL CABANA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] As we will explain, the trial court correctly applied a statute under which defendant is considered a violent felon. Therefore, his claim is without merit.
Together, Penal Code sections 667.5 and 2933.1 impose a limitation on presentence custody credit that a convicted violent felon sentenced to state prison can earn. Credit is limited to 15 percent of the number of days that the prisoner is confined before sentence is pronounced.
To this effect, subdivision (c) of section 2933.1 provides:
"Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail, industrial farm, or road camp, or a city jail, industrial farm, or road camp, following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a) [of section 2933.1]."
In turn, subdivision (a) of Penal Code section 2933.1 refers to certain felons:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933."
Finally, subdivision (c) of Penal Code section 667.5 refers to and defines categories of violent felonies:
"(c) For the purpose of this section, 'violent felony' shall mean any of the following:
"[¶] . . . [¶]