THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RHOLDAN ALCONCEL CABANA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] II. Booking Fee
Defendant claims that the trial court erroneously ordered him to pay any booking fee that might eventually be assessed under Government Code section 29550 et seq. without determining that he has the ability to pay it. He asks that we strike the fee. However, the law that applies when a City of San Jose police officer arrests a suspect, as happened with defendant contains no such requirement.
A booking fee is a criminal justice administration fee. (See Gov. Code, § 29550, subds. (a)(1), (c).) The trial court imposed the fee as part of the judgment. Government Code section 29550.1 provides: "Any city . . . whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the city . . . for the criminal justice administration fee." In addition, Government Code section 29550 provides: "(d) When the court has been notified in a manner specified by the court that a criminal justice administration fee is due the agency: [¶] (1) A judgment of conviction may impose an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice