People v. Byrne
[…] (Evid. Code, § 403, subd. (a)(1).) The preliminary fact requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence. (People v. Anthony O. (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 428, 433; People v. Herrera (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 46, 50.) "The court should exclude the proffered evidence only if the 'showing of preliminary facts is too weak to support a favorable determination by the jury.'" (People v. Lucas (1995) 12 Cal.4th 415, 466.) On appeal, the decision whether the foundational evidence satisfies the standard is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Ibid.)

Evidence Code section 403 provides in relevant part: "(a) The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: [¶] (1) The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact; [¶] (2) The preliminary fact is the personal knowledge of a witness concerning the subject matter of his testimony; [¶] (3) The preliminary fact is the authenticity of a writing; or [¶] (4) The proffered evidence is of a statement or other conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement or so conducted himself."

C. Analysis