11-23-2021
[…] Defendant argued that the added language limits the SORA-registerable crime of a sexually motivated felony to only those specified felonies that are both defined in section 130.91 and cited in the "foregoing sections" of Correction Law § 168–a (2)(a), namely subsections (i) and (ii) of that statute. This reading would exclude approximately 20 specified sexually motivated felonies listed in Penal Law § 130.91 from being SORA-registerable offenses, including burglary in the first degree as a sexually motivated felony.
The 2007 enactment also amended the Penal Law by adding a new crime under section 130.91 entitled "[s]exually motivated felony," which is committed "when [a person] commits a specified offense for the purpose, in whole or substantial part, of his or her own direct sexual gratification" (Penal Law § 130.91[1] ). The specified offenses include burglary in the first degree as defined in Penal Law § 140.30 (see Penal Law § 130.91[2] ). The amendment to the Correction Law discussed herein expressly references sexually motivated felonies as defined in Penal Law § 130.91.