People v. Butterfield
[…] Butterfield argues that the trial court erroneously assessed 25 points for PRV 1 because he did not have any previous high severity felonies. The trial court explained its scoring for PRV 1 by noting that Butterfield had previously been convicted of breaking and entering, MCL 750.110. According to Butterfield's PSIR, he was convicted of breaking and entering on July 7, 2014. Butterfield was an adult at the time of this offense. Breaking and entering is a Class D felony, MCL 777.16f, and a Class D felony is one of high severity, MCL 777.51(2)(a). Therefore, PRV 1 was properly assessed at 25 points.

2. OV 9

OV 9 accounts for the number of victims. MCL 777.39(1). Ten points are assessed for OV 9 if "[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death . . . ." MCL 777.39(1)(c). OV 9 is scored by reference only to the defendant's conduct during the sentencing offense. People v McGraw, 484 Mich. 120, 133-134; 771 N.W.2d 655 (2009).