People v. Butterfield
[…] The prosecution later conceded that this notice was erroneous, and the trial court agreed. However, Butterfield was still a fourth-offense habitual offender under MCL 769.12(1)(b), which allows the court to sentence a defendant "to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term." The trial court ultimately rejected Butterfield's argument that his plea was illusory, reasoning:

Butterfield had not committed a "listed prior felony" as defined under MCL 769.12(6)(a), and therefore the penalty provision of MCL 769.12(1)(a) did not apply to him.

MCL 769.12(1)(b)'s habitual offender provision applies when the defendant has been previously convicted of three or more felonies and commits a subsequent felony that is "punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life." MCL 769.12(1)(b). Butterfield's presentence investigation report indicates that at the time of the AWIGBH offense-a felony punishable by a maximum 10-year term of imprisonment, MCL 777.16d-he had previously been convicted of at least three felonies.