October 27, 1986
[…] As so modified, the judgment is affirmed.
In order to convict the defendant of the crime of attempted grand larceny in the second degree it was incumbent upon the People to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the value of the property which the defendant attempted to steal exceeded $1,500 (Penal Law § 155.35). Similarly, in order to convict the defendant of criminal mischief in the second degree, the People were required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant damaged property of another in an amount exceeding $1,500 (Penal Law § 145.10). The term "value" is defined in Penal Law § 155.20 (1) as: "the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime, or if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the crime."
In the instant case, the People have failed to meet their burden of proof on the issue of value.