People v. Burton
[…] They're going to be saying that he did it. And here's yet another instance where they're pointing at him saying, 'Well, if he give[s] you trouble with this story, it's because he's retarded, he's slow.'

Evidence Code section 1220 provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant in an action to which he is a party in either his individual or representative capacity, regardless of whether the statement was made in his individual or representative capacity."

Evidence Code section 356 states: "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence." Burton does not rely in this proceeding on this particular statute for admission of the statements by Hargrove.

"It's also their assessment that maybe we can get away with pointing at Raysheon because he is kind of slow.

"There are other things in the case that are consistent [with] this.