People v. Burquez
[…] We agree. The imposition of a sentence of life without the possibility of parole on a young adult who has committed first degree murder does not violate constitutional principles.

B

Firearm Enhancement

Prior to the enactment of Senate Bill No. 620, sections 12022.5, subdivision (c) and 12022.53, subdivision (h) precluded the superior court from striking the firearm enhancements contained in those statutes. The new legislation, which took effect on January 1, 2018, gives the sentencing court discretion to strike sections 12022.5 and 12022.53 firearm enhancements pursuant to section 1385. Senate Bill No. 620 deletes the prohibition on striking the enhancements and substitutes the following language: "The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law." (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, §§ 1-2.)

Burquez, joined by Celaya, asserts that because their judgments are not yet final, the new law should be applied retroactively to this case under In re Estrada (1965) 63 Cal.2d 740, In re Griffin (1965) 63 Cal.2d 757 and People v.