THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. GUYAN K. BURNETT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Ortiz, 196 Ill. 2d 236, 259 (2001). ¶ 12 Section 401(d)(i) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Act) (720 ILCS 570/401(d)(i) (West 2014)) makes it a crime to deliver "any other amount" of a narcotic drug. A violation of section 401(d)(i) is a Class 2 felony, which is punishable by a term of imprisonment not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35(a) (West 2014). Section 407(b)(2) of the Act enhances a section 401(d) (720 ILCS 570/401(d) (West 2014)) offense to a Class 1 felony if the violation occurs "within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising any church, synagogue, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship." 720 ILCS 570/407(b)(2) (West 2014). A Class 1 felony is punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than 4 years and not more than 15 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(a) (West 2014).