People v. Burlew
[…] Because the powder methamphetamine was found in the context of a mobile methamphetamine laboratory, it would be reasonable to infer that it was produced by defendant, regardless of the quantity. More importantly, defendant's argument ignores that production of "meth oil" also constitutes a violation of MCL 333.7401(2)(b)(i). See MCL 333.7214(c)(ii).

Defendant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction under MCL 333.7401c(2)(b) on the basis that the chemical and laboratory equipment were not in the presence of a minor. Under MCL 333.7401c(1)(b), a person may not "[o]wn or possess any chemical or any laboratory equipment that he or she knows or has reason to know is to be used for the purpose of manufacturing [methamphetamine]." If the violation is committed in the "presence of a minor," it is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years. MCL 333.7401c(2)(b).