02-05-2019
[…] Bunge contends the trial court erred in not sua sponte instructing on grossly negligent discharge of a firearm in violation of section 246.3, which is a lesser included offense of shooting at an inhabited dwelling in violation of section 246. (Ramirez, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 990; Overman, supra, 126 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1359-1360.) His argument is based on his view that section 246 requires intent to shoot at a dwelling, which is incorrect as we have explained. Under the correct understanding of the relevant offenses, no evidence supported instructing on section 246.3 as a lesser offense.
Section 246.3, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: "Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense."