08-035-I.
[…] The District Attorney's affidavit also refers to "the defendant's claims of Extreme Emotional Disturbance" ( affidavit, ¶ 24). The defendant has not raised any such defense, which is available only in prosecutions for murder in the first and second degrees ( CPL § 250.10[1][b]; Penal Law § 125.25[1][a], § 125.27[2] [b]), crimes of which this defendant is not charged.
CPL § 60.55 governs the trial testimony of "a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist . . . concerning the defendant's mental condition at the time of the conduct charged to constitute a crime" ( CPL § 60.55[1] ) and renders admissible at trial "[a]ny statement made by the defendant to a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist during his examination of the defendant . . . upon the issue of the affirmative defense of lack of criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect, whether or not it would otherwise be deemed a privileged communication" ( CPL § 60.55[2]). The court must instruct the jury not to consider such statements in determining "whether the defendant committed the act constituting the crime charged" ( CPl § 60.55[2]).