People v. Buckner
[…] (Pen. Code, § 1210.1, subd. (b)(5).) At the same hearing, the court rejected Buckner’s claim that, based on the finding of unamenability, subdivision (b)(5) of section 1210.1 compelled the court to impose a maximum sentence of 30 days in jail.

Subsequent undesignated section references are to the Penal Code.

Subdivision (a) of section 1210.1 provides that, notwithstanding any other provision of law and “except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation.” Pursuant to subdivision (b)(5) of section 1210.1, subdivision (a) does not apply to “[a]ny defendant who has two separate convictions for nonviolent drug possession offenses, has participated in two separate course of drug treatment pursuant [to Proposition 36], and is found by the court, by clear and convincing evidence, to be unamenable to any and all forms of available drug treatment. . . . Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the trial court shall sentence that defendant to 30 days in jail.” (Emphasis added.)

In December 2006, Buckner waived his rights, pled no contest to possession of a controlled substance, and the misdemeanor charge was dismissed. He was sentenced to state prison for a term of two years.

DISCUSSION

I.