People v. Buckner
[…] Woodbury acknowledged that Buckner had been arrested 31 times for drug crimes over a 20-year period, and agreed that people who really want help with drug abuse problems seek out opportunities for assistance. He also agreed that anyone who wanted to participate in a 12-step program could simply “walk into an AA meeting on any given date.”

III.

We summarily reject Buckner’s contention that, assuming he is not amenable to treatment, his sentence was limited to 30 days in county jail by reason of the language in subdivision (b)(5) of section 1210.1. The language -- that assuming unamenability, “the trial court shall sentence that defendant to 30 days in jail” -- provides the minimum sentence for an unamenable drug offender, not the maximum. (See Horwich v. Superior Court (1999) 21 Cal.4th 272, 276; Lungren v. Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 735 [we give words their plain meaning in the context in which they are used]; People v.