No. 1-15-2586
[…] Defendant, in his reply brief, argues that even if we find the issue is forfeited, we should review the issue under the plain-error doctrine. ¶ 25 In order to obtain relief under the plain-error doctrine with respect to sentencing, the defendant must show "(1) the evidence at the sentencing hearing was closely balanced, or (2) the error was so egregious as to deny the defendant a fair sentencing hearing." People v. Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d 539, 545 (2010). However, we must first determine whether any error occurred at all. People v. Banks, 2016 IL App (1st) 131009, ¶ 71. ¶ 26 Section 5-4.5-50(c) of the Uniform Code of Corrections states:
"The sentencing judge in each felony conviction shall set forth his or her reasons for imposing the particular sentence entered in the case, as provided in Section 5-4-1 (730 ILCS 5/5-4-1). Those reasons may include any mitigating or aggravating factors specified in this Code, or the lack of any such factors, as well as any other mitigating or aggravating factors that the judge sets forth on the record that are consistent with the purposes and principles of sentencing set out in this Code." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(c) (West 2012).¶ 27 Defendant acknowledges that our supreme court precedent does not require a trial court to articulate the reasons for a particular sentence imposed. See People v. Davis, 93 Ill. 2d 155, 162-63 (1982).