06-14-2024
[…] In People v. Soto (2018) 4 Cal.5th 968 (Soto), our Supreme Court considered section 29.4 and its history in ruling that evidence of voluntary intoxication is not admissible on the question whether a defendant believed it necessary to act in self- defense. (Id. at p. 970 ["CALCRIM No. 625 correctly permits the jury to consider evidence of voluntary intoxication on the question of whether defendant intended to kill but not on the question of whether he believed he needed to act in self-defense"].) The reasoning of Soto renders Bryant's claim unpersuasive.
Section 29.4 provides in relevant part: "(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought."
In that case, our Supreme Court observed the Legislature, in enacting what is now section 29.4, intended to overrule the majority decision in People v.