3520/96.
[…] Furthermore, the use of such DNA evidence was fully explored by defendant with his trial counsel in advance of and during trial at which time defendant declined to provide an exemplar of his own DNA in order to perform a matching test with the DNA recovered from the victim. Finally, the People argue that the recent DNA analysis performed by OCME on the vaginal and anal swabs was the standard DNA test employed at the time of defendant's trial. Under C.P.L. § 440.10(1)(g), a court may vacate a judgment where "new evidence has been discovered since the entry of a judgment based upon a verdict of guilty after trial, which could not have been produced by the defendant at the trial even with due diligence on his part and which is of such character as to create a probability that had such evidence been received at the trial the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant." The power to vacate a judgment upon the ground of newly discovered evidence rests within the sound discretion of the trial court ( People v. Crimmins, 38 NY2d 407).