People v. Browner
[…] The prosecution’s gang expert testified that although appellant had never admitted being a member of the CPC Crips, his use of the word “Cuz” and his reference to “Carver life” were indications of membership. Moreover, an attack on a man who may have been associated with a Blood or Westside Piru gang in CPC Crips territory could have been for the benefit of the latter gang without regard to whether the attacker was a member.

DISCUSSION

A. Trying Appellant As an Adult

Appellant’s trial as an adult was mandated by Welfare and Institutions Code section 602, subdivision (b)(1), which provides: “[A]ny person who is alleged, when he or she was 14 years of age or older, to have committed one of the following offenses shall be prosecuted under the general law in a court of criminal jurisdiction: [¶] (1) Murder, as described in Section 187 of the Penal Code if one of the circumstances enumerated in subdivision (a) of Section 190.2 of the Penal Code is alleged by the prosecutor, and the prosecutor alleges that the minor personally killed the victim.” Appellant contends he had a due process right under the United States Constitution to a hearing to determine his fitness to be tried as an adult.